Federal and State Conservation Programs in Shenandoah Valley Region

 Federal Programs

   
Show Federal Programs Organizations & Professionals (156)
There are 156 resources serving Shenandoah Valley Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Federal Programs Organizations & Professionals serving Shenandoah Valley Region
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Appalachian Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Northeast Regional Office - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Hadley, MA
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Dr. Susan Pasko - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Falls Church, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Emergency Stabilization - Burned Area Rehabiliation
Erv Gasser - DOI National Interagency BAER Team Leader - Seattle, WA
Fish Passage Program - Northeast Region
Janice Rowan - Fish Passage Program Coordinator - Hadley, MA
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
MultiState Conservation Grant Program
- Washington, DC, VA
National Fish Passage Program
Susan Wells - National Fish Passage Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North Atlantic Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Andrew Milliken / North Atlantic LCC Coordinator - US Fish and Wildlife ServiceMA
Pacific Islands Climate Change Cooperative
Deanna Spooner - Pacific Islands Project Lead - Honolulu, HI
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Virginia
Dave Byrd - Supervisory Fish & Wildlife Biologist - Gloucester, VA
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Safe Harbor Program
Will McDearman - Red-cockaded Woodpecker Recovery Coordinator - Jackson, MS
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
South Atlantic Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Mallory Martin - SALCC Coordinator - Raleigh, NC
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
- Arlington , VA
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Virginia Field Office
- Gloucester, VA
Wildland Fire Information and Technology (WFIT)
Forests and RangelandsTX
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
EPA Programs
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Clean Water State Revolving Fund
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Climate Ready Estuaries
EPA - Washington, DC
Five-Star Restoration Program
Myra Price - USEPA Wetlands Division - Washington, DC
Green Project Reserve
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
National Menu of Stormwater Best Management Practices-NPDES
Deborah G. Nagle - Division Director - Washington, DC
Source Reduction Assistance Grant Program
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Surf Your Watershed
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
The Chesapeake Bay Program
Nicholas DiPasquale, Director - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Annapolis, MD
The Pesticide Stewardship Alliance
- St. Louis, MO
Urban Waters Small Grants
Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Wetlands Program Development Grants
Myra Price - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Federal Incentives
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
Appalachian Carbon Partnership
Angie Allman - Mountain Association for Community Economic Development (MACED) - Berea, KY
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Kirstin Neff, Ph.D. - Manager, Southwest Rivers Program - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Chesapeake Bay Stewardship Fund: Chesapeake Bay Small Watersheds Grant Program
Elizabeth Nellums - Manager, Chesapeake Program - Washington, DC
Chesapeake Bay Stewardship Fund: Innovative Nutrient and Sediment Reduction Program
Claire Flynn - Manager, Chesapeake Program - Washington, DC
Civil War Battlefield Acquisition Grants
Bill Conkle - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation - Richmond, VA
Clean Trail Grant Program
Leah Leitch - Grant Outreach - ExtremeTerrain.com - Malvern, PA
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Eric Forward - Washington, DC
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Fund-a-Farmer Project
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Pulling Together Initiative
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins - President - Shepherdstown, WV
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
The Virginia Lakes & Watersheds Association
Andrew Gould - PresidentVA
U.S. Endowment for Forests and Communities Program
SFI and US Endowment for Forest and Communities Inc - Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Virginia Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education
Beth Schermerhorn - Education Support Specialist - Harrisonburg, VA
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
USDA - Forest Service Programs
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Eastern Forest Environmental Threat Assessment Center
Southern Research Station - Asheville, NC
Forest Legacy Program
U.S. Forest Service - Washington, DC
Forest Stewardship Program (FSP)
Karl R. DallaRosa - Program Manager - Washington, DC
Forests and Rangelands
John Ferrell - Feedstock Supply and Logistics Supervisor Biomass Program - Washington, DC
Smokey Bear - Prescribed Fire
Gwen Beavans - National Fire Prevention Coordinator - Washington, DC
Southern Research Station, USDA-US Forest Service
Rob Doudrick - Station Director - Asheville, NC
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Appalachian Plant Materials Center
John Vandevender - PMC Manager - Alderson, WV
Cape May Plant Materials Center
Christopher Miller - PMC Manager - Cape May Court House, NJ
Chesapeake Bay Watershed Initiative
Rob McAfee - Chesapeake Bay Coordinator - Annapolis, MD
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Kimberli Stine - National GLC Coordinator - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
Ramon Ortiz - PMC Manager (acting) - Beltsville, MD
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Virginia Conservation Stewardship Program
John A. Bricker, State Conservationist - USDA-NRCS - Richmond, VA
Virginia Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Patrick Vincent - Richmond, VA
Virginia Natural Resources Conservation Service
John A. Bricker - State Conservationist - Richmond, VA
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive Program
USDA NRCS
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Virginia Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education
Beth Schermerhorn - Education Support Specialist - Harrisonburg, VA

 State and Local Programs

   
Show State and Local Programs Organizations & Professionals (40)
There are 40 resources serving Shenandoah Valley Region in the following categories:
map itMap of State and Local Programs Organizations & Professionals serving Shenandoah Valley Region
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Current Agricultural Use Value
- Ohio Department of Agriculture Office of Farmland Preservation - Reynoldsburg, OH
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Land and Historic Resource Tax Credit
Steve Seidel - Delaware Division of Revenue - Wilmington, DE
Land Preservation Tax Credit
Department of Conservation and Recreation - Land Conservation Program - Richmond, VA
Habitat Management Programs
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries
Robert 'Bob' W. Duncan - Executive Director - Richmond, VA
Virginia Working Landscapes
Amy Johnson, PhD - Program Director - Front Royal, VA
State Funding / Technical Resources
AgrAbility Virginia
Kirk Ballin - Salem, VA
Agricultural Best Management Practices Loan Program
Walter A. Gills - Program Manager - Richmond, VA
Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership
- Arlington, VA
Conservation Easement program
Alison Teetor - Natural Resources Planner - Berryville, VA
Conservation Marketing Warehouse
Gary Waugh - DCR Public Relations Manager - Richmond, VA
Eastern Brook Trout Joint Venture
Stephen G. Perry - Coordinator - Sanbornton, NH
Firewise Communities - Virginia
Virginia Department of Forestry - Charlottesville, VA
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
- Marion, IL
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Project WILD - Virginia
Suzie Gilley - Project WILD Coordinator - Richmond, VA
Purchase of Development Rights Programs
Andy Sorrell - Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Richmond, VA
Rockbridge Easement Agreement Program
Chris Slaydon - Assistant Director - Lexington, VA
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
The Bobwhite Quail in Virginia
VDGIF - Richmond, VA
The Chesapeake Bay Program
Nicholas DiPasquale, Director - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Annapolis, MD
Tom W. Zaebst
Virginia Department of Forestry - Assistant State Forest Manager - Cumberland, VA
Virginia Agricultural BMP Cost Share (VACS) Program
Department of Conservation and Recreation - Soil and Water - Richmond, VA
Virginia Agricultural BMP Tax Credit Program
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation - Soil and Water - Richmond, VA
Virginia Beginning Farmer and Rancher Coalition Program
Kim Niewolny - Program Director and Extension Specialist - Blacksburg, VA
Virginia Clean Water Revolving Loan Fund
Walter Gills - Program Manager - Richmond, VA
Virginia Conservation Assistance Program (VCAP)
Kevin McLean - VCAP Coordinator - Mechanicsville, VA
Virginia Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program
Gary Moore - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation - Richmond, VA
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Clyde Cristman - Director - Richmond, VA
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries
Robert 'Bob' W. Duncan - Executive Director - Richmond, VA
Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy
- Richmond, VA
Virginia Forest Landowner Education Program
Jennifer Gagnon - Virginia Cooperative Extension - Blacksburg, VA
Virginia Land Conservation Foundation
Sarah Richardson - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation - Richmond, VA
Virginia Open-Space Lands Preservation Trust Fund
Brett Glymph - Director, Virginia Outdoors Foundation - Warrenton, VA
Virginia Recreational Trails Fund
Synthia Waymack - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation - Richmond, VA
Virginia Wildfire and Forest Protection
Virginia Department of Forestry - Fred Turck - Charlottesville, VA
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service - Raleigh, NC